VISAS FOR THAILAND

Non-Immigrant Visa “B”  -    (business and work)
1.  Visa Issuance

1.1 Foreigners who wish to work, conduct business or undertake investment activities inThailandmust apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa at the Royal Thai Embassies or Royal Thai Consulates-General.  Various categories of the Non-Immigrant Visa are currently provided to meet the needs and qualifications of individual business persons. These include business visa Category “B”, business-approved visa Category “B-A” and investment and business visa Category “IB”.  Holder of this type of visa wishing to work inThailandmust be granted a work permit before starting work.  The visa fee is 2,000 Baht for single-entry with three-month validity and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries with one-year validity.

1.2  Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General.  Travellers are advised to contact the nearest Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa toThailandbefore departure.  For more information on contact details and locations of the Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General, contact us at :………..

2.  Application for Visa

2.1   Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B”  (Business Visa)   is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to work or to conduct business.
(1)   Foreigners who wish to work in Thailand must provide the following documents:
                 - Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months.
- Completed visa application form.
- Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the  past 6 months.
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family).
- Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour.  To obtain this letter, the applicant’s prospective employer in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour Tel. 02-2452745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province.  Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and alien income tax or Por Ngor Dor 91 (only in the case where applicant has previously worked in Thailand).
- Corporate documents of hiring company in Thailand such as:
1) business registration and business license
2) list of shareholders
3) company profile
4) details of business operation
5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
6) map indicating location of the company
7) balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30 of the latest year)
8) value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)
-  Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only), or document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only).
N.B.
- An alien who receives a Non-Immigrant visa can work in Thailand once he or she is being granted a work permit.   An alien in violation of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979) concerning taking up employment without work permit or the Royal Decree B.E. 2522 (1979) concerning holding employment in certain restricted occupations and professions shall be prosecuted and imprisoned or fined, or shall face both penalties.
- It is recommended that the applicant should apply for visa at the Thai Embassy/ Consulate in the country where he/she has the residence.

 (2)   Foreigners who wish to conduct business in Phuket,Thailand must provide the following documents:
             – Passport or travel document with a validity of not less than 6 months.
- Completed application form.
- Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm) photograph of the applicant taken within the past 6 months.
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) for the duration of stay in Phuket,Thailand
- Letter from the applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit(s) to Phuket, Thailand.
- Documents showing correspondence with business partners inPhuket, Thailand.
- Evidence of financial status in the case where the applicant is self-employed.
- Letter of invitation from trading or associated partners/companies in Thailand.
- Corporate documents of associated partners/companies in Thailand such as:
1) business registration and business license
2) list of shareholders
3) company profile
4) details of business operation
5) map indicating location of the company
6) balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por
Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
7)  value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)
(3)  Copies of company documents must be signed by the Board of Directors or authorised managing director and affix seal of company.
(4)  Additional documents may be requested as and when necessary.  In the absence of a required document, applicant must provide a letter explaining the unavailability of such document.  Applicant must endorse on each and every page of the submitted copies of documentation.  Documents in foreign languages must be translated into Thai and should be notorised by notary organs or by the applicant’s diplomatic or consular mission.
(5)  Holder of this type of visa is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days.  He or she may apply for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau and may be granted such extension for a period of one year from the date of first entry into Thailand.
2.2   Non-Immigrant Visa category “B-A” (Business Approved Visa)           The granting of such visa to qualified applicants is under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.  The applicant’s associated company in which he or she will invest in or conduct business with may apply for this type of visa on behalf of the applicant at the Office of the Immigration Bureau.  Once the application is approved, the Immigration Bureau will advise the concerned Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Consulate-General via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to issue the visa to the applicant.  The holder of this category “B-A” visa will be permitted to stay for a period of one year from the date of first entry into the Kingdom.
  2.3   Non-Immigrant Visa Category “IB” (Investment and Business Visa)  is issued to foreign citizens employed to work on  investment projects which are under the auspices of the Board of Investment of Thailand (BOI).  Such projects must be involved in or bring benefit to Thailand in the following ways:
- Export-promotion
- Increasing employment
- Utilising local raw materials
- Projects engaging the provinces
- Encouraging technology transfer to Thai nationals
- Not hindering existing domestic businesses

2.4   Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” (Teaching)  Foreigners who intend to take up employment as school teachers at the levels below university level in Thailand must submit the following required documents:
- Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months
- Completed visa application form
- Recent passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past 6 months.
- Letter of acceptance from employing institute or school in Thailand.
- Letter of approval from government agencies such as the Office of the Private Education Commission, the Office of the Basic Education Commission.
- Evidence of educational qualification such as diplomas or teaching certificates.
- School license or business registration, list of shareholders and school profile.
- Applicant’s resume.
- Police certificate verifying that applicant has no criminal record or equivalents or letter issued by authorised agencies in applicant’s country. (The requirement of the submission of such police certificate is optional. The applicant must submit it if consular officer requests he/she to do so. This requirement is effective as from May 2007).
3. Additional Information

3.1 Upon entry into the Kingdom, applicant or his or her appointed
representatives must apply for a work permit at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour in which the applicant will be obligated to pay income tax accordingly.  If the applicant’s associated company is located in the provinces, the applicant must apply at the Employment Office of that province.

3.2 Applicant’s family members (i.e., spouse, parents and children who are unmarried and under 20 years old) are eligible to apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa (category “O”) and will be allowed to stay for a period of 90 days but no longer than 1 year.

3.3 Foreign citizens who hold a Transit Visa (“TS”) or Tourist Visa (“TR”) and wish to engage in business activities in Thailand may apply for a change of type of visa (e.g., from Tourist Visa to Non-Immigrant Visa) at the Office of the Immigration Bureau Office located at Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel 02 2873101-10.  The granting of change of type of visa and extension of stay is at the discretion of the immigration officer.

Under New Management Team